Privacy and Termes of use

Privacy Policy web site

This page describes how the site is managed with regard to the treatment of the personal data of the users who consult it.
These are the conditions extended to those who use the web services and pursuant to art. 13 of legislative decree no. 196/2003 - Personal Data Protection Act.
The conditions are only extended for the Daikin Applied Europe S.p.A. site and not for other web sites that the user might consult via links.


The "owner" of the Treatment

Following the consultation of this site, data relative to identified and identifiable persons might be treated.
The "owner" of the treatment is Daikin Applied Europe S.p.A, with offices in:
Via Piani di S. Maria, 72 – 00040 Ariccia (Roma), ITALY

Site of data treatment

Treatment related to web services of this site takes place at the above mentioned headquarter of Daikin Applied Europe S.p.A. and is performed only by technical personnel charged to do so by the department responsible for said treatment or by those responsible for occasional maintenance operations.
No data deriving from the web service is communicated or broadcast.
The personal data provided by the users who ask for information to be sent to them (bulletins, Cd-roms, newsletters, product selection software etc.) is only used for performing the service requested and communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for said end (requested material delivery service where necessary).

Types of treated data

Browsing data

Software information systems and procedures for the operation of this web site during the course of their normal operation acquire some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols.
This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties but, by its nature could, by processing and association with data kept by third parties allow the users to be identified.
This category of data includes IP address or the domain names of the computers used by the users that connect to the site, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to make the request, the size of the file obtained in response, the code number showing the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's IT environment.
This data is only used to get anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the site and to monitor its proper functioning and is deleted as soon as it has been processed. The data could be used for finding where the responsibility lies in the case of possible IT crimes that damage the site.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address that is necessary for answering the request, and any other personal data in the message.
Specific summary conditions will be progressively reported or displayed on the site pages for particular services that can be requested.

Cookies

No personal data of the users is captured in this regard by the site.
There is no use of cookies for the transmission of information of a personal nature nor of the so-called persistent cookies of any type or systems for tracking the user.
The use of session cookies (that are not stored permanently on the user's computer and that disappear once the browser is turned off) are strictly linked to the session ID (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) that is necessary for the site to be explored safely and efficiently.
The session cookies used on this site avoid use being made of other IT technologies that could jeopardise confidentiality in the navigation of users and do not allow the capturing of personal user information.

Voluntary transfer of data

Apart from what is specified for the navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data shown in the application forms to be sent to Daikin Applied Europe S.p.A. or anyway indicated in contacts with the office to chase up information or other communication.
If this data is not provided, it might not be possible to obtain what has been requested.

Method of treatment

Personal data is treated using automatic instruments for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the ends for which it was collected.
Special safety measures are adopted to prevent the loss of data, illicit or improper use thereof and non-authorised access.